Privacy Policy

RunTime Recruitment is committed to complying with the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 and the privacy provisions of all applicable legislation.

The Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 regulates the way private sector organisations (including contract and recruitment agencies) can collect, use, keep secure and disclose personal information. RunTime Recruitment is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information and we have outlined what type of information we retain and the purpose for which we use this information.
The policy also covers personal information that we have sourced from third parties.

Type of Personal Information Held
Personal information that we collect and hold usually falls into the following categories:
• Candidate Information submitted and obtained from the Candidate and other sources in connection with applications for work
• Information submitted on our website(s) in connection with obtaining industry news and technical information
• Work performance information obtained via reference checking
• Staff information
• Information submitted and obtained in relation to absences from work due to leave, illness or other causes
• Information obtained to assist in managing client and candidate relationships

Purposes for which we hold Personal Information
• Recruitment Services
• News and Technical information Services
• Client and Candidate relationship management
• Marketing
• Payroll
• Superannuation
• Deduction of monies for Child Support obligations

Disclosures

We may disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a related secondary purpose.

In some cases we may only disclose information with your consent. We may disclose your personal information where we are under a legal duty to do so, including circumstances where we are under a lawful duty of care to disclose information.

External agents

We may contract out of services to external agents from time to time such, for example, computer and IT projects. Our contractors may see some of your personal information.

Emails

RunTime Recruitment may save any email that you send under the following circumstances:

If People 4 Embedded believes that it has a legal requirement to do so;

Where an individual has sent resumes (or associated personal information) to RunTime Recruitment for the primary purpose of seeking RunTime Recruitment’s assistance in gaining employment and/or industry information (recruitment and news services);

Where the content of the email is suspected to threaten security or is in breach of RunTime Recruitment’s policies and/or standards.

Access

Subject to some exceptions that are set out in the National Privacy Principles, you can gain access to the personal information that we hold about you.

We do refuse access if it would interfere with the privacy rights of other persons, or if it is in breach of any confidentiality that is attached to that information.

If you wish to obtain access to your personal information you should contact our Privacy Coordinator. You will need to be in a position to verify your identity.

You should anticipate that it may take a little time to process your application for access as there may be a need to retrieve information from storage and review information in order to determine what information may be provided. The Privacy Amendment [Private Sector] Act 2000 provides that a company may require the applicant to meet the reasonable costs of providing this access. Our company’s charge for this service is $40.00. This fee covers our costs to locate, access and copy your information.

If the granting of access results in the identification of information that is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, generally, we will make corrections to the information.
We will respond to the request as quickly as possible, but not more than 14 days after the request has been made.

Objective

The objective of this policy is to outline RunTime Recruitment’s commitment to ensuring the adherence of the National Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

National Privacy Principles

The ten National Privacy Principles (NPPs) that RunTime Recruitment adheres to are briefly summarised below.

NPP 1 - Collection

Collection of personal information must be fair, lawful and not intrusive. A person must be told the organisation’s name, the purpose of collection, that the person can get access to their personal information and what happens if the person does not give the information.

NPP 2 - Use and Disclosure

An organisation should only use or disclose information for the purpose it was collected unless the person has consented, or the secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose and a person would reasonably expect such use or disclosure, or the use is for direct marketing in specific circumstances, or in circumstances related to public interest such as law enforcement and public or individual health and safety.

NPP 3 - Data Quality

An organisation must take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up to date.

NPP 4 - Data Security

An organisation must take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access modification or disclosure.

NPP 5 - Openness

An organisation must have a policy document outlining its information handling practices and make this available to anyone who asks.

NPP 6 - Access and Correction

Generally speaking, an organisation must give an individual access to personal information it holds about that individual on request.

NPP 7 - Identifiers

Generally speaking, an organisation must not adopt, use or disclose an identifier that has been assigned by a Commonwealth government ‘agency’, such as a Tax File Number, Medicare Number or Drivers Licence Number.

NPP 8 - Anonymity

Organisations must give people the option to interact anonymously whenever it is lawful and practicable to do so.

NPP 9 - Transborder Data Flows

An organisation can only transfer personal information to a recipient in a foreign country in circumstances where the information will have appropriate protection.

NPP 10 - Sensitive Information

An organisation must not collect sensitive information unless the individual has consented; it is required by law – or in other special circumstances, for example, relating to health services provision and individual or public health safety.

RunTime Recruitment only seeks to collect sensitive information when it is necessary for a client assignment. In such cases, we would only do so with the consent of a candidate or contractor, or if required by law if necessary in connection with a legal or equitable claim.

Complaints Resolution

The handling of personal information is of extreme importance to RunTime Recruitment. We have trained our Consultants and built our systems with quality controls to ensure we handle personal information with confidentiality and care. If a candidate, contractor or a subscriber has a complaint about how our company is handling their personal information they should direct that complaint to our Privacy Co-coordinator. We will respond to the complaint as quickly as possible but not more than 28 days after the complaint has been made.

This Privacy Statement may be updated from time to time. We encourage you to check this Privacy Statement regularly.

PRIVACY CO-ORDINATOR

RunTime Recruitment


+1 617 971 8804